ST CHRISTOPHER’S CHURCH

 ARTISTS WHO HAVE PERFORMED FOR HHH CONCERTS FROM 1933-2019

STRING AND PIANO QUARTETS
Corda Quartet - 1939
British Quartet - 1951
Aeolian Quartet - 1960
English Quartet - 1961
Edinburgh String - 1963
Arriaga Quartet - 1965
Fidelio Quartet - 1966
Cummings Quartet - 1971
Fitzwilliam Quartet - 1972
Coull Quartet - 1975, 1998
Bochmann Quartet - 1978
Fairfield Quartet - 1982
Auriol Quartet - 1984
Endellion Quartet - 1987
Duke Quartet - 1988, 1994
Ysaye Quartet - 1990
Stamic Quartet - 1990
Wihan Quartet - 1991
Emperor Quartet - 1992, 1995, 2003
Panocha Quartet - 1993
Parisii Quartet - 1994
Danel Quartet - 1995, 2002
Werethina Quartet - 1996
Schidlof Quartet - 1997, 2001
Maggini Quartet - 1997, 2006
Belcea Quartet - 1998
Dante Quartet - 1999
Mandelring Quartet - 2000, 2003
Con Tempo Quartet - 2001, 2007
Szymanowski Quartet - 2004, 2005
Doric String Quartet - 2004, 2014
Carducci Quartet - 2004
Atrium Quartet - 2005, 2011
Auryn Quartet - 2006
Sacconi Quartet - 2007
Formosa Quartet - 2007
Talich Quartet - 2008, 2010
Barbirolli Quartet - 2008
Wihan Quartet - 2008
Brodowski Quartet - 2009
Solstice Quartet - 2009
Allegri Quartet - 2010
Danish String Quartet - 2011, 2013
Meta4 - 2012
Pavao Quartet - 2012
Piatti Quartet - 2012, 2018
Arcadia Quartet - 2013
Jubilee String Quartet - 2014
Elias String Quartet - 2014
Amar String Quartet - 2015
Brodsky String Quartet - 2016
Vanbrugh Quartet - 2016
Frith Piano Quartet - 2017
Akilone String Quartet - 2017
Arcus Quartet - 2018
Van Kuijk Quartet - 2018

PIANO TRIOS/STRING TRIOS/WIND TRIOS
Nelson Piano Trio - 1938
Willison Piano Trio - 1966
Orion Piano Trio - 1974
Duke Piano Trio - 1974
Trio Zingara - 1982
Westminster Piano Trio - 1986
Barbican Piano Trio - 1988
Bernard Roberts Trio - 1993
Chagall Piano Trio - 1999
Kungsbacka Piano Trio - 2003
Dimension - 2005
Linden Trio - 2007
Max Brod Trio - 2008
Lendvai String Trio - 2009
Benedetti Trio - 2009
William Godfree's Chamber Band - 2010
Trio Anima - 2011
Sitkovetsky Piano Trio - 2011
Rose Trio - 2013
Leonore Piano Trio - 2013
Gelachter Wind Trio - 2013
Vienna Piano Trio - 2015
Gould Piano Trio - 2018

WIND QUINTETS
Ellipsis Wind Quintet - 2013
Waldegrave Wind Quintet - 2017

ENSEMBLES
Dolmetsch Concertante - 1979, 1983, 1987
Jeux - 1986, 1996
Marwood Ensemble - 1988
Capricorn - 1990
Borante Ensemble - 1991, 1993
Guildhall String Ensemble - 1991
Palladian Ensemble - 1994
Florilegium - 1998
Haffner Wind Ensemble - 2000
Configure 8 - 2001
Ovid Ensemble - 2002
Wakeford Ensemble - 2003
Razumovsky Ensemble - 2003
Galliard Ensemble - 2004
Zephyr Wind Ensemble - 2006
London Concertante - 2006
Olivier Ensemble - 2006
New London Chamber - 2007
Aurora Wind Ensemble - 2008
Fibonacci Sequence - 2009
Featherstone Wind Quintet - 2010
London Bridge Ensemble - 2012
Endymion Ensemble - 2014
Nash Ensemble - 2018

VOCAL ENSEMBLES
Amaryllis Consort - 2015

SINGERS
Robert Spencer - 1962, 1985
John Noble - 1963
Benjamin Luxon - 1969
Sybil Michelow - 1969
Stephen Varcoe - 1977
Rogers Covey-Crump - 1982
Hilary Summers - 1993
Gillian Keith - 2002
Patricia Rozario - 2017

PIANISTS
Ruth Dyson - 1942
Richard Markham - 1957, 1977
John Clegg - 1959, 1968
Bernard Roberts - 1962, 1990
Valerie Tryon - 1963
John Lill - 1964, 2015
David Willison - 1969
Rosemary Wright - 1970, 1983, 1984
Katharon Sturrock - 1976
Alexander Kelly - 1977
Ian Brown - 1977, 2005
Gordon Back - 1980
Barry Douglas - 1980
John Lenehan - 1981
Yonty Solomon - 1981
Paul Coker - 1983
James Lisney - 1989, 1997, 2000
Ronan O’Hora - 1989
David Owen Norris - 1992
Andrew Zolinsky - 1994, 2002, 2010
Anya Alexeyev - 1996
Bernard d’Ascoli - 1998, 2006
Polina Kogan - 2000
Simon Crawford Phillips - 2001, 2005
Philip Moore - 2001, 2006
Simon Lepper - 2002, 2012
Ian Fountain - 2004
Katya Apekisheva - 2005
Martin Cousin - 2006, 2007
Igor Tchetuev - 2008, 2011
Martin Helmchen - 2009
Benjamin Powell - 2010
Mark Austin - 2012
Llŷr Williams - 2013
Alasdair Beatson - 2014
Petr Limonov - 2014
Siu Chui Li - 2015
Emma Abbate - 2016
Alex Wilson - 2016
Michael McHale - 2017
Leo Nicholson - 2017
John York - 2019
Isata Kanneh-Mason - 2019

VIOLINISTS
Maria Lidka - 1944, 1964
Nona Lidell - 1961
Alan Wilkinson - 1968
Richard Deakin - 1974
Andrew Watkinson - 1980
Anthony Marwood - 1990
Matthew Trusler - 1999, 2001
Sigrun Edvaldsdottir - 1997, 2001
Ofer Falk - 1997, 2001
Charlie Siem - 2011
Harriet Mackenzie - 2011
Eloisa–Fleur Thom - 2012
Martyn Jackson - 2014
Emmanuel Bach - 2018

VIOLISTS
Bernard Shore - 1933
Watson Forbes - 1944
Philip Dukes - 1994
Lars Anders Tomter - 2000
Lawrence Power - 2005

CELLISTS
Antonia Butler - 1959, 1964, 1974
Christopher Bunting - 1956, 1981
Jacqueline du Pré - 1961
Anita Laskar - 1962
Roahan de Saram - 1967, 1973
Thomas Igloi - 1970
Alexander Baillie - 1979, 2000
Steven Isserlis - 1980, 1982, 2005
Timothy Hugh - 1985
Antonio Lysy - 1988
Robert Max - 1992
Richard Jenkinson - 1998
Oleg Kogan - 1997, 2000, 2003
Pei-Sian Ng - 2010
Kate Gould - 2012
Evva Mizerska - 2016
Jehanne Bastoni (Duo Antipodes) - 2019
Raphael Wallfisch - 2019
Sheku Kanneh-Mason - 2019

HARPISTS
Osian Ellis - 1954
Ann Hughes-Chamberlain - 1963
Aline Brewer - 1989
Gillian Tingay - 1990, 1996
Lucy Wakeford - 2003
Harriet Adie - 2007
Sally Pryce - 2007
Valeria Kurbatova - 2016

WIND
Douglas Boyd oboe - 1983
James Galway flute - 1985
Piers Adams recorders - 1986, 1992
Ileana Ruhemann flute - 1990
Corinna Harris clarinet - 1999
Juliette Bausor flute - 2007
Timothy Orpen clarinet - 2008
Charys Green clarinet - 2012
Luce Zurita flute - 2016
Timothy Jones french horn - 2017

HARPSICHORDISTS
Virginia Black - 1976
Ruth Dyson - 1987
Howard Beach - 1992

CLASSICAL ACCORDIONISTS
Milos Milivojevic - 2011
Bartosz Glowacki - 2017

GUITARISTS
Manus Noble (Duo Antipodes) - 2019

PERCUSSIONISTS
Sam Wilson - 2016
George Barton - 2016